Terms and Conditions

Terms and conditions are available upon request please us our contact form.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

Triton Aerospace is committed to protecting your “Personal Data” which is data that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

 

The notice describes the information Triton Aerospace may hold about you and why we hold this

Information.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully according to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

Triton Aerospace is the data controller this means Triton Aerospace decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

 

We will only e-mail you with your consent. This consent is obtained either by you initiating contact through an Information Request or by registering your details with us on initial contact,  we will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving marketing from us at any time.

 

Triton Aerospace complies with our obligations under the GDPR by:

  • Taking steps to ensure personal data is up to date;
  • Storing it securely, and destroying it when necessary;
  • Taking steps to ensure we do not collect or keep more personal data than necessary;
  • Taking technical and practical steps to protect personal data, so that it is kept secure and is not lost or inadvertently/unlawfully disclosed or accessed;
  • Taking steps to ensure that you are aware of what we do with personal data; and
  • Giving you the opportunity to change how, what or whether we hold personal data about you (subject to the terms of this privacy notice).

 

The type of information Triton Aerospace may hold about you includes:

 

  • Personal identification (passport, driving licence, work permit)
  • Contact details (address, telephone numbers and email)
  • Work history (including references)
  • Details of qualifications and experience
  • Medical records*
  • Criminal record*

 

*These will be obtained only where it is relevant in regards to a particular role for example security and background checks for an individual to be able to work at an airport. You will always be contacted and informed in advance if these checks have been requested by a client. This information will be held securely by Triton Aerospace and will only be transferred to the client that has requested the information.

 

The information we hold will be accurate up to the date of your last transaction/contact.

 

How personal information is collected, held and processed (including transferred) depends upon the type of information we hold – that is, who provided it, and why it is needed.

 

  • Personal Data about individuals applying for roles (“Candidate Information”);
  • Personal Data about individuals who have carried out services for Triton Aerospace (“Contractor Information”);
  • Personal Data about individuals who work for clients or suppliers (“Client Information”);
  • Personal Data about individuals applying to participate on an on-line training course and/or those who participate on an on-line training course (“Student Information”);
  • Personal Data about individuals who wish to provide training (“Trainer Information”).

 

You can check the information we hold about you by emailing us at Triton Aerospace.

If you find any inaccuracies we will correct it promptly.

How we obtain Candidate information

  • It may be provided by the Candidate
  • The Candidate’s referees’ (in respect of work history or qualifications)
  • Public bodies (such as regulatory bodies, health professionals or the police)
  • Third party websites, where a Candidate has posted their CV/resume or other details of their qualifications/experiences for consideration for roles.

This information is held for the following purposes:

  • to consider a candidate for current or future roles
  • to comply with regulatory/industry requirements

Transfers of Candidate Information

Triton Aerospace uses most information for its internal purposes only – that is, to check suitability of a Candidate for actual and potential roles with Clients.

If a candidate is considered suitable for a potential role Triton Aerospace may transfer their personal information to the potential client.

This will ONLY be done, if a Candidate has agreed to be put forward for the role (in accordance with the “consent” basis of the GDPR

Triton Aerospace may also transfer Candidate information to the following entities for the following specific purposes, which are also lawful under Article 6 of the GDPR):

1) to a payroll company, in order to facilitate payment to the Candidate if they become a Contractor (see Contractor Information below) (in accordance with the “contract” basis for processing data under the GDPR.

2) to the police, court or regulatory bodies (in accordance with the “legal requirement” basis for processing data under the GDPR. Please note, for individuals applying to carry out work on the Network Rail infrastructure or for roles which require particular security clearance, this will also include sharing information with Network Rail or other nominated or responsible regulatory/supervisory entity in order to comply with the Sentinel Scheme or other applicable rules.

3) to third party “app” or other online software provider(s) which facilitate the communication and/or provision of electronic contract information to Candidates and Clients on behalf of Triton Aerospace Where such providers are used Triton Aerospace contractually obliges these third parties to:

a.) treat all data securely;
b.) process them in accordance with the GDPR (or the EU’s approved standard model contracts or    other approved basis, if the provider is outside of the EU);
c.) use the data only in relation to Triton Aerospace, and not sell or transfer personal information to any third parties.

 Contractor Information

Triton Aerospace may hold the following information about Contractors

Their relevant Candidate Information, being:

  • Personal identification (passport, driving licence, work permit)
  • Contact details (address, telephone numbers and email)
  • Work history (including references)
  • Details of qualifications and experience
  • Medical records*
  • Criminal record*

 

*These will be obtained only where it is relevant in regards to a particular role for example security and background checks for an individual to be able to work at an airport. You will always be contacted and informed in advance if these checks have been requested by a client. This information will be held securely by Triton Aerospace and will only be transferred to the client that has requested the information.

Details of work on assignments, including:

  • Pay
  • Hours worked
  • Performance record
  • Disciplinary record
  • Absenteeism

How we obtain Contractor Information

  • It may have been gathered as part of Candidate Information
  • Client or other line manager reports
  • Client’s HR departments
  • The Contractor’s payroll, umbrella, or service company
  • Public bodies (such as regulatory or industry bodies, health professionals or the police)

This information is held for the following purposes:

  • to consider the Contractor’s suitability in their current role
  • to consider the Contractor for alternative current or future roles
  • to comply with regulatory/industry requirements

 Transfers of Contractor Information

Triton Aerospace uses most information for its internal purposes only – that is, to check suitability of a Contractor in their current role, and for any alternative actual and potential roles with Clients.

If a Contractor wishes to be considered for alternative roles, they will become a Candidate in respect of that role – in such cases the processing is dealt with in the Candidate Information section.

Triton Aerospace may also transfer Contractor Information to the following entities for the following specific purposes, which are also lawful under Article 6 of the GDPR):

1.) to the Candidate’s payroll, umbrella or service company, in order to facilitate payment to the Contractor or to deal with any contractual issues with the Contractor (in accordance with the “contract” basis for processing data under the GDPR)
2.) where applicable, to the supplier of benefits to the Contractor, such as a pensions provider, if the Contractor falls within the provision of Triton Aerospace pension scheme (in accordance with the “legitimate interest” basis for lawful processing under the GDPR);

3.) to third parties if Triton Aerospace has been nominated by the Contractor as a referee (as listing Triton Aerospace as a referee inherently is a matter determined by the Contractor themselves, as such this would be under the lawful basis of “consent” under the GDPR), or where Triton Aerospace is required to provide a reference by law/regulation (for example in relation to roles requiring particular security clearance), this will be on the basis of “legal requirements”.

4.) to third parties if Triton Aerospace loses the Client account on which the Contractor is working, but the Contractor may be subject to a transfer to the new supplier under the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations (as such this is processing on the lawful basis of complying with “legal requirements”)

5.) to third party “app” or other online software provider(s) which facilitate the communication and/or provision of electronic contract information to Contractors on behalf of Triton Aerospace. Where such providers are used Triton Aerospace contractually obliges these third parties to:

a.) treat all data securely;
b.) process them in accordance with the GDPR (or the EU’s approved standard model contracts or other approved basis, if the provider is outside of the EU);
c.) use the data only in relation to Triton Aerospace, and not sell or transfer personal information to any third parties.

 Client Information

Triton Aerospace may hold the following personal information about Clients

  •  name
  •  contact details (work address, telephone numbers and email)

How we obtain Client information

  • It may be provided by the Client
  • It may be provided by a Contractor or Candidate
  • Third party websites, where a Client’s contact details have been posted

This information is held for the following purposes:

  • to consider whether a client may wish to receive services from Triton Aerospace;
  • to manage the provision of services by Triton Aerospace to the Client (or vice versa in the case of a supplier)
  • to comply with regulatory requirements

 Transfers of Client Information

Triton Aerospace uses Client Information for its legitimate internal business purposes only – that is, to manage the provision of services pursuant to an actual or potential contract with the client.

Triton Aerospace will only transfer Client Information for the following specific purposes, which are also lawful under Article 6 of the GDPR):

  • to a Candidate or Contractor as is necessary for fulfilling the contractual obligations between Triton Aerospace, the Client and/or the Contractor/Candidate (the “contract” basis); or
  • to the police, court or regulatory bodies (in accordance with the “legal requirement” basis for processing data under the GDPR) Customers.

Transfers of Employee Information

Triton Aerospace uses most information for its internal purposes only – that is, to manage its rights and obligations in its employment relationship with you.

Triton Aerospace may transfer Employee Information to the following entities for the following specific purposes, which are also lawful under Article 6 of the GDPR):

-to a third party provider or payroll services or employee benefits, in order to facilitate payment to the Employee. (in accordance with the “contract” basis for processing data under the GDPR)

- to the police, court or regulatory bodies (in accordance with the “legal requirement” basis for processing data under the GDPR)

- to third parties if we receive a request for a reference (where requested by you, this would be on the basis of “consent”, and where required by law this would be on the basis of “legal requirement” )

- to third parties in order to comply with TUPE obligations (Transfer of Undertakings, Protection of Employment), in the event that Triton Aerospace loses a relevant contract, and your role is considered dedicated to such contract. Employee Information will be transferred to the incoming service provider due on the basis of meeting our “legal requirements”

- to third party “app” or other online software provider(s) which facilitate the communication and/or provision of personal testing of Employee on behalf of Triton Aerospace. Where such providers are used Triton Aerospace contractually obliges these third parties to:

a.) treat all data securely;
b.) process them in accordance with the GDPR (or the EU’s approved standard model contracts or other approved basis, if the provider is outside of the EU);
c.) use the data only in relation to Triton Aerospace and not sell or transfer personal information to any third parties.

Lawful Basis for Processing

GDPR Article 6 sets out the only basis on which processing of Personal Data is lawful.

Triton Aerospace relies on the following lawful basis:

1) Consent

Triton Aerospace will always ask for explicit consent for two specific parts of the processing of “Candidate Information”

  • Prior to putting forward a Candidate for a role; and
  • In order to put Candidate details on Triton Aerospace database.

You may withhold or withdraw your consent at any time, in accordance with the procedure set out in this privacy notice.

PLEASE NOTE: if you withhold or withdraw your consent, Candidate/Contractor Information will not be used or transferred for the purpose of searching for appropriate roles (that specific type of processing). However, the Personal Data held as part of Candidate or Contractor Information may still be stored and processed by Triton Aerospace, if and to the extent necessary to fulfil its other obligations (for example, in relation to legal claims or in relation to financial record keeping) – such further processing will be on one of the following basis.

2) Contract

Where Triton Aerospace is processing Personal Data in order to fulfil obligations under a contract with you, then this will be the lawful basis for such processing.

Triton Aerospace has contracts with candidates, and Contractors (which may include the Contractor’s representatives/employers/companies). Triton Aerospace will process Candidate and Contractor Information in order to fulfil our obligations under those contracts. That would include, for example, transferring Personal Data to a payroll company in order to ensure a Contractor is paid for the work they have done.

Triton Aerospace has contracts with its clients. In order to fulfil our obligations to clients, we will need to pass certain Client Information to Candidates or Contractors (for example, the contact details of Human Resource staff for Candidate interviews, Shift/Line Managers to Contractors when the commence work, or Client Representatives for queries from Triton Aerospace client relationship team) or to payroll (for example, contact details from the client’s finance department).

3) Legal Obligation

Triton Aerospace will process Personal Data in order to comply with the law. This includes obligations to maintain accurate and historic financial records and /or respond to and manage legal claims or threats (in each case subject to relevant statutory limitation periods).

Triton Aerospace will also transfer Contractor Information in order to comply with TUPE obligations (Transfer of Undertakings, Protection of Employment), in the event that Triton Aerospace loses a relevant contract. Contractor Information will be transferred to the incoming service provider.

4) Legitimate Interests

Triton Aerospace maintains a database of Candidate, Contractor and Client Information. It does not transfer or sell this information to any third parties, save in the instances set out above. However, it does hold this information, and may use it for searching for business opportunities.

PLEASE NOTE - As explained in relation to consent – no Candidate or Contractor Information will be transferred to third parties in relation to roles / opportunities without the Candidate or Contractor’s consent.

All database information will be held securely, and not kept for longer than is necessary.

Procedural and Technical Safety Measures

The personal information that we hold about you will be held secure in accordance with our security policy and as bound by the GDPR. 

  • All data subject data is stored on servers located within the EU only;
  • All data subject data is encrypted;
  • All data subject data is pseudonymised;
  • All data subject data is backed up and easily recovered or restored to prevent permanent loss;
  • No data subject data is ever transferred to a location which is not protected by the GDPR or regulation that has been recognised as equivalent to the GDPR;
  • We have updated the terms of service and privacy policies for web users, customers, and clients;
  • We have informed web users, customers, and clients of their new rights and obligations under the GDPR;

 

We will always obtain your consent first if we intend to transfer your information.

We will not divulge any information about you, without your express consent, to any person or company other than our own companies unless we are obligated by law to do so.

In order to ensure all Personal Data is held securely, Triton Aerospace has the following procedural and technical safety measures:

  • Access to the Triton Aerospace’s systems is controlled by secure login procedures. Access permissions are restricted and controlled. Usernames and passwords are to be uniquely assigned to named individuals and regularly changed to ensure protection.
  • All websites operated by Triton Aerospace are protected with Standard Secure Layer (SSL) Encryption Technology. Where external user access is provided to any part of our websites we issue secure access passwords.
  • All staff have received training in data protection and data protection forms part of our ongoing employee induction programme.

Privacy & Refund Policy for online training courses

We retain an electronic (only) record of your name and address, phone number, email address and courses that you have passed, together with certificate numbers. This enables us to retrieve your details if you need a replacement certificate, or to verify a course certificate.

 

Unless you ask us not to, we may send emails or mail with information about new courses, course promotions and courses due for renewal.

 

We will never give or sell the information we hold to any other person or organisation. If we receive a legal demand from a UK Government agency we will check that we have to comply, and if we advised that we must we will release the information after we have advised you that this has been demanded. 

 

If we cease trading the database will be destroyed.

 

If ownership of the company changes an email will be sent to everyone on the database advising them of the change, before the database is transferred, and if you so request your name will be removed. However, in such an event, the new owner would be unable to verify a course certificate.

 

If you pay directly by Paypal (recommended) we are not involved in the financial transaction until we receive the payment from Paypal. Therefore we never see any information about your card.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the course(s) you buy, or if you realise that you have purchased, in error, a course that you do not want, we will either refund the whole amount paid or, if you wish, transfer it to another course(s) and send you the access details for the other course (a balancing payment may be needed from us or from you if you elect to transfer the payment to another course(s)). To obtain a refund you must request it by telephone or email within 24 hours of your first view of the course as recorded by the Learning Management System, and you must have viewed no more than 50% of the slides of the course.

 

When a refund is paid it will be paid via the same means as the original payment; this means that if you pay by Paypal the refund will be made via Paypal or if you pay by credit/debit card the refund will be made to the card used for payment. If you pay by bank transfer we will need to know the details of your account for the refund transfer.

 

Contacting us about Personal Data we hold

If you want to contact us in respect of this policy, or the data we may hold about you, we can be reached at the following email address: office@tritonaerospace.co.uk

Or via post to:Triton Aerospace, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NV

In addition to general questions you may have about either this policy or our processing of personal data, you may wish to ask about the following:

1)  Receiving copies of certain personal data (“Relevant Information”) we hold about you

a.) This is known as a “data subject access request”. If you would like to make a data subject access request:

i.) You must write to Triton Aerospace, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NV, England informing us that you are making such a request. In order to ensure that we only provide copies of information to you, please enclose a certified colour copy of either your passport or driving license.

ii.) Triton Aerospace will carry out a reasonable search for Relevant Information held, so when making the request, it would be helpful for you to be as specific as possible in respect of the information you are seeking: for example, in terms of periods covered, and types of data held. This makes it more likely that Triton Aerospace can locate the information which is most relevant for you. If you do not provide any detail as to the information you are seeking, Triton Aerospace may contact you to ask for further details about your request.

iii.) The search will be carried out within a month of receiving the confirmation set out in points i) and ii) above, unless the search you have requested is particularly complex, or the amount of information is unusually large (we will inform you of such within the month).

iv.) Relevant Information is information on Triton Aerospace’s electronic or structures manual files which is about you. This means that it will be information which records something tangible about you, rather than just listing your name. For example, a file in recording your performance on an assignment is likely to be Relevant Information, whereas your email address being in a list of numerous other recipients of an electronic mail shot is unlikely to be Relevant Information.

v.) There are various exemptions which mean that your personal information may not be disclosed as Relevant Information. These can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Website https://ico.org.uk, but some common exemptions are when the information contains a third party’s personal information (and such third party does not consent to disclose such), where searching for and disclosing information requires a disproportionate effort, or where a document has legal professional privilege. 

2) Updating or amending personal data we hold about you

a.) if you believe the Personal Data we hold is inaccurate or out of date, we would be grateful if you could let us know. This will also help ensure that Triton Aerospace is not processing incorrect data about you.

i.) To update or amend your Personal Data please contact us either via email to office@tritonaerospace.co.uk or via post to Triton Aerospace, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NV, England

ii.) Triton Aerospace may ask to verify your identity.

iii.) Within one month of receiving such verification, Triton Aerospace will review the amended or updated information provided by you, including where relevant, asking for confirmation/verification from relevant third parties.

iv.) If there is a delay in verification or otherwise amending the Personal Data, Triton Aerospace will contact you within the one month period, explaining the grounds for any such delay.

v.) Once the updated or amended information has been verified, Triton Aerospace shall amend its systems accordingly. The expired/inaccurate Personal Information shall be removed from the active systems, but a copy may be retained for archive and maintenance of records only (see “Legal Obligations” basis for processing).

vi.) Please note, during any period of verification your Personal Data will continue to be processed in the unamended form until verification has been complete.

vii.) At the end of any verification, Triton Aerospace shall contact you to inform you how your Personal Data has been updated/amended.

3) You have the right to request for your Personal Data to be blocked, pending the above requests. This would mean that Triton Aerospace would not contact you about any roles or otherwise process your data (save to the extent necessary to meet its legal or regulatory obligations, or deal with actual or potential litigation), until the above steps have been completed. removing your consent for Triton Aerospace to process certain data about you

a.) Triton Aerospace processes certain information on the “consent basis”:

-being put forward for a role;
- being placed on Triton Aerospace ‘s database for consideration for roles;
- in order to attend a training course (relevant for Triton Aerospace training businesses only);
- in order to provide a training course (relevant for Triton Aerospace training businesses only);
- in order to provide a reference.

b.) You are free at any time to amend or withdraw your consent to all or part of the relevant processing. If you wish to do so, the following process applies:

i.) You must contact Triton Aerospace at office@tritonaerospace.co.uk informing us that you have changed your consent preference in respect of one or more of the above areas.

ii.) Triton Aerospace will respond within 10 working days, to verify your identity and request.

iii.) Once your identify and request has been acknowledged and confirmed, Triton Aerospace will amend its system processes in relation to your Personal Data accordingly. Please note, if you withhold or withdraw your consent, Candidate/Contractor Information will not be used or transferred for the purpose of searching for appropriate roles (that specific type of processing), or in relation to the offering or provision of training courses. However, the Personal Data may continue to be stored and processed by Triton Aerospace, if and to the extent necessary to fulfil its other obligations as set out elsewhere in the policy (for example, in relation to legal claims or in relation to financial record keeping) – such further processing will be on one of the lawful basis set out at the start of the policy.

c.) When making the above request, you may also request for your Personal Data to be blocked, pending the above steps. This would mean that Triton Aerospace would not contact you about any roles or otherwise process your data (save to the extent necessary to meet its legal or regulatory obligations, or deal with actual or potential litigation), until the above steps have been completed.

4)  Requesting that Triton Aerospace transfers your personal data to another entity.

a.) Where you have provided Triton Aerospace with Personal Data, you can request that Triton Aerospace transfers that Personal Data to a third party (for example, another employment agency) (the “Transferring Data”). In order to do this, the following process applies:

i.) You must write to Triton Aerospace, Kemp House 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX providing details of the third party to whom you wish Triton Aerospace to transfer the “Transferring Data”).

ii.) The Transferring Data should include Personal Data which:

1.) is processed via an automated means; and
2.) you provided to Triton Aerospace; and
3.) has been processed under the lawful basis of either:

a.) “consent” or
b.) “contract”.

iii.) Triton Aerospace will contact you within 10 working days to confirm the fact and details of your request.

iv.) Once Triton Aerospace has received the above confirmation, Triton Aerospace will make a copy of the Transferring Data on a commercially generally available format (for example Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel) and will send a copy to the contact details you have provided.

v.) After carrying out step iii) above, Triton Aerospace will send you an email confirming what Personal Data was transferred to the third party.

b.) When making the above request, you may also request for your Personal Data to be blocked, pending the above steps. This would mean that Triton Aerospace would not contact you about any roles or otherwise process your data (save to the extent necessary to meet its legal or regulatory obligations, or deal with actual or potential litigation), until the above steps have been completed.

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Triton Aerospace